Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros RA-3514K, 30 Apr 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122074

Date:30-APR-2011
Time:c. 1pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:Les Ailes de Pégase
Registration: RA-3514K
MSN: 831135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Between Ste Hélène and Brach, Gironde -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport - LFBD
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport - LFBD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The L-39ZO Albatros made an emergency landing in a forest between Ste Hélène and Brach, Gironde, after the oil-level indicator was blinking red and the engine failed.

Pilot and passenger were injured and transported to hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2011/ra-k110430/pdf/ra-k110430.pdf
2. https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/info/accident-d-avion-en-gironde-68599027.html
3. https://www.sudouest.fr/2011/04/30/saint-helene-33-un-avion-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-la-foret-385733-3100.php
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170123042506/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/L_39_Albatros_AERO.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: