Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk OO-MSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122075

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Vliegclub De Wouw
Registration: OO-MSG
MSN: 38-79A1113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bettincourt, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield (EBST)
Destination airport:Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield (EBST)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper Tomahawk crashed in a field near Bettincourt. The instructor and pupil were killed.

Causes.
The cause of the accident is an unintentional spin of the aircraft further to stall exercise conducted at an altitude insufficient to recover.
Contributing factors
The Instructor Pilot had a low (or low recent) experience flying Piper PA-38-112 airplanes.
Moreover, he did not fly alone or with an experimented flight instructor in Piper PA-38-112 to fully familiarize himself with recovery from unusual attitudes (Spin ...) before starting instructional flights.
The “Pilot’s Operating Handbook” does not adequately draw the attention of the pilots that slow flights and stall trainings should only be conducted at altitudes adequate to recover fully an unintentional spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20110503_104
http://www.sudinfo.be/gps?path=regions/huy_waremme/2011-05-03/870238.shtml
http://81.92.237.136/info/belgique/faitsdivers/792858/crash-d-un-avion-bimoteur-a-waremme-une-personne-decedee

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5636776 (photo)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Koninklijke-Vliegclub/Piper-PA-38-112-Tomahawk/1391318/L