Wirestrike Accident Rotor Flight Dominator N103EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122092

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Rotor Flight Dominator
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103EB
MSN: 001
Engine model:Subaru EA 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Highway 77 and Walnut Street, Blue Springs, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Springs, NE
Destination airport:Blue Springs, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the gyrocopter depart from a private airstrip. Shortly after the gyrocopter was airborne, it struck a telephone line, descended and impacted the road. A postimpact fire ensued and the gyrocopter sustained substantial damage during the impact with the road and the postimpact fire. A postaccident examination of the gyrocopter, engine, and its systems revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location