Incident Dornier Do-27B-2 AS+902, 18 Jan 1961
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122095

Date:18-JAN-1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27B-2
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: AS+902
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Altendorf-Schüttdamm -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uetersen AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a meadow near Uetersen; went head over when it rolled across a ditch; instructor StUffz Rödiger and student Fähnrich T. injured.

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do-27A/B / Siegfried Wache, p24
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.1.1961