Wirestrike Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200 D-MJWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122104

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:UTC Flugschule
Registration: D-MJWF
MSN: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grießenpass, near Leogang -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schönberg am Chiemsee (EDPK)
Destination airport:Zell am See (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto railway line of Westerbahn after strucking a powerline and burned out. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/online/salzburg/salzburg/Zwei-Tote-bei-Absturz-von-Segelflugzeug.html?article=eGMmOI8VfFHCnMULI7MpotF5NJXzxhVgGgqdOAK&img=&text=&mode=&
http://oesterreich.orf.at/salzburg/stories/513995/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.maltashipphotos.com/d-mjwf%20pioneer%20200%20parked%20@%20luqa%20-%2014.05.2009.jpg] (photo)