Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster YV-189P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122119

Date:Sunday 18 November 1984
Time:01:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-189P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charallave (SVCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MAR/SVMC
Destination airport:SVCS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing en route between La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC) and Oscar Machado Zuloaga International Airport (SVCS). Selection system failure of fuel tanks. It was not possible to use the auxiliary fuel tanks. The engines off In leg with the wind . Ancillary tanks remained full.

Sources:

Operator