Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FEVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122120

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:16:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:514744 Ontario Limited-Sprectrum Airways
Registration: C-FEVS
MSN: 17262869
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Approximately 1 KM south of Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary School o -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Burlington Airpark CZBA
Destination airport:Burlington Airpark CZBA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a local VFR flight from Burlington Executive Airport CZBA with three Grade 9 Students and the pilot, when it was forced to make an emergency landing in a field behind Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary School on Upper Middle Road near Appleby Line. It was a bumpy landing but nobody was hurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110829234450/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/story/2011/05/05/burlington-plane-crash.html
Cadors # 201101052
https://www.thestar.com/printarticle/986320.html