Accident Lancair Legacy N23PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122123

Date:Friday 6 May 2011
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23PH
MSN: 163
Total airframe hrs:459 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KJFK
Destination airport:KILM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot contacted ATC to report engine oil pressure problems, aircraft may have been attempting an emergency landing at Albert J Ellis Airport in Jacksonville NC when it crashed into a field - killing both persons on board on impact.
Pilot suffered a near fatal accident in 2009 and home built that aircraft (a Kitfox) and the Lancair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110907063911/http://www.jdnews.com:80/news/emergency-90876-plane-county.html

Location