Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac G-CBDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122125

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBDT
MSN: PFA162-12474
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ladthwaite, near Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airfield (EGCK)
Destination airport:Private Airstrip, Ladthwaite, near Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-05-2011 when crashed at Ladthwaite, near Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria: the pilot, the sole person on board, was killed. Accoarding to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot owned G-CBDT and operated it from a private airstrip at his residence on the western edge of the Pennines, in Cumbria. The day before the accident, he had taken off from the airstrip at about 08:00 hours, and flown to Caernarfon Airfield in Gwynedd, where he met other members of a flying association for an organised visit to RAF Valley, on Anglesey. He telephoned his wife at home to say that he had arrived safely.

After arrival at Caernarfon, the pilot refuelled the aircraft with 35 litres of AVGAS before departing on the visit and a
local sightseeing trip. He stayed overnight in Caernarfon with other group members and continued with the visit
programme the next day until after lunch, when he prepared to return home. The pilot was reportedly in good health during the time of the visit, and had normal social interaction with others in the group.

The details of his preparation for the return flight are not known; the pilot’s wife had checked the local weather conditions for passing to her husband if he should telephone ahead but he did not.

G-CBDT took off from Caernarfon at 14:19 hours. There was no record of the pilot’s return route, but flight time by the most likely route would have been about 1 hour 40 mins, giving an arrival time back at the airstrip of about 1600 hours.

When the pilot had not returned home by early evening, his wife walked to the adjacent airstrip, only part of which
was visible from the house. She found the wreckage of G-CBDT to one side of the airstrip, with the pilot still secured by his seat harness within the wreckage. Emergency services attended but the pilot had received fatal injuries".

Nature of Damage sustained airframe: Per the AAB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CBDT was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" and owner "deceased" on 09-11-2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecec40f0b61346000143/Zenair_CH_601HD_Zodiac__G-CBDT_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.thewestmorlandgazette.co.uk/news/9012043.Light_aircraft_pilot_killed_after_plane_crashes_in_Cumbria/
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cumbria-13304288
5. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/05/zenair-ch-601-hd-zodiac-g-cbdt-pilot.html
6. http://www.thewestmorlandgazette.co.uk/news/cumbria/eden/kirkby_stephen/9561218.Plane_crash_was_an_accident__jury_inquest_/
7. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/stockline-disaster-hero-dies-in-solo-1102357