Incident Mike Olson Cublite N749RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122203

Date:Sunday 8 May 2011
Time:
Type:Mike Olson Cublite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N749RE
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kayak Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Coast Guard rescues two men after their plane crashed on a beach near Cordova.
The two men signaled a Coast Guard helicopter crew from the beach at Kayak Island, 62 miles southeast of Cordova yesterday (5/8).
The Alaska National Guard alerted the crew, who flew from Air Station Kodiak..

Sources:

http://www.youralaskalink.com/news/local/Coast-Guard-Rescues-Two-Men-After-Plane-Crash-121542999.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/17_749RE.txt