Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N5214T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122226

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Northeast Aircraft Leasing Corp.
Registration: N5214T
MSN: R18201836
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Huron County Airport - KBAX, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huron County Airport - KBAX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna approached the Huron County Airport, (KBAX), OH.

It touched down.

Then it shot over the runway some 200 feet and crashed.

The Federal Aviation Administration and troopers from the Norwalk post of the Ohio State Highway Patrol are investigating the crash that occurred just before 10 a.m. Tuesday.

The pilot of the plane, Thomas J. Farkas, of Middleburg Heights, and his passenger, Steve Giuttari, of Parma Heights, escaped the crash without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.sanduskyregister.com/norwalk/news/2011/may/10/plane-crashes-huron-county-airport
http://findmyaccident.com/ohio/2011/05/11/thomas-farkas-and-steve-giuttari-unhurt-in-norwalk-plane-crash/