Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad D-EXXO, 21 Dec 2002
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122266

Date:21-DEC-2002
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EXXO
MSN: 1710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sokolnice near Brno-Tuřany (LKTB) okres Brno-venkov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brno-Tuřany LKTB
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt EDLP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost speed and control of the aircraft after take-off (at 10:12hrs) and crashed (at 10:20hrs). All three occupants were killed. Pilot decided to fly from Brno-Turany - LKTB to Paderborn-Lippstadt - EDLP.
The pilot apparently betrayed the engine.
"The victims are three men of German nationality, aged 23, 60 and 73,"

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223532/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__4X042-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_4X042-0.pdf
German Register