Accident Arsenal VG-90 M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122312

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:12:50
Type:Arsenal VG-90
Owner/operator:Arsenal de l'Aéronautique
Registration: M
MSN: N02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Moulins -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melun-Villaroche
Destination airport:Istres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2nd prototype (registration unknown, was coded "M"). Crashed at Merolle. As "Arsenal V.G. 90-NO2" in report.
"The crash claimed the life of CEV pilot Claude Dellys (39) and took place on 21 February 1952 after the tail of the aircraft was torn off due to aerodynamic flutter. Dellys' ejector seat malfunctioned and did not fire."

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arsenal_VG_90
L'Echo d'Oran 22 February 1952, p1
Claude Dellys