Accident Piper PA-24 N7815P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12235

Date:Thursday 21 February 1974
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7815P
MSN: 24-3035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fcst svr wx cond.Cont into area of svr turb andtstm activity.Tornado watch.Rcvrd 2/22/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB