Incident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122370

Date:Monday 18 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 34047
MSN: HABL/003182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:F8 Barkarby -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F8 Barkarby
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Explosion, turbine failure during startup/connected to starter. Written off 30 jan 1962. F8-yellow B.

Sources:

web unknown