Accident Quad City Challenger II ZK-MYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122379

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:A Barrett & others
Registration: ZK-MYC
MSN: MAANZ/358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Masterton, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Challenger was taking part in an informal streamer cutting competition during a gathering of microlight aircraft enthusiasts at an airstrip north of Masterton.
The aircraft spiralled into the ground from a low altitude.
The loss of control was attributed to the partial separation of the LH aileron due to mis-drilling of the aileron attachment rivet holes in the spar during construction of the aircraft.
Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

1. Official accident report.
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 5
3. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 5