This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1929 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
Owner/operator: | Halifax Aero Club |
Registration: | G-CALD |
C/n / msn: | 576 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Green Bank, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Halifax Bay, Halifax, Nova Scotia |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1425 issued 23.5.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.6.28. Registered as G-CALD [C of R 412] 14.6.28 to Dept of National Defense and issued 7.7.28 to Halifax Aero Club (as a floatplane).
Capsized when Engine cut on take-off from Halifax Bay, and aircraft capsized in forced landing. Severely damaged during salvage near Green Bank, Nova Scotia 4.7.29. Registration cancelled 5.7.29.
*Note: Both DeHavilland and Air Registration Board have this Moth as being G-CAKX with c/n 582 as G-CALD. Dept of National Defense records also initially indicated same position but later amended - true position uncertain, so it is not clear which aircraft is G-CALD and which is G-CAKX
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-halifax 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
Related books: