Incident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 31+14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122429

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 31+14
MSN: D380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schillhofen/Röhrmoos -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck (ETSF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a second G.91 north of Dachau. The pilot Ltn W. Meingast ejected to safety, but the aircraft flew on about 30 min until it crashed at Amstetten, Austria. The other jet landed safely at Fürstenfeldbruck.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.4.1971, p12
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
http://www.jabog49.de/_06%20Warstories/Unbemannte%20Gina.pdf