Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9433P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12249

Date:Sunday 18 March 1973
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9433P
MSN: 24-4941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gallup,N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot telephoned airport for wea brief. No official record found. Total time as of 8/26/71.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB