Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) JB+362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122500

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1961
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: JB+362
MSN: 1641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leck AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air with other jet in turbulences during formation flight of four Sabre's; StUffz Dieter Kelle (24) ejected; the other Sabre landed safely at Leck.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9.8./10.8.1961
http://web.archive.org/web/20110705031202/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanSabres.htm