Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N21170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12254

Date:Sunday 31 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Gem Flight Center
Registration: N21170
MSN: 28-7916029
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing between McCall and Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Municipal Airport (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Boise Airport (BOI/KBOI), ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing on a flight between McCall Municipal Airport (MYL/KMYL) McCall, Valley County, Idaho, and Boise Airport (BOI/KBOI) Boise, Ada County, Idaho, killing the 31-year-old pilot (sole person on board). Aircraft flight plan was Boise-McCall-Boise, and it disappeared on the return leg. However, aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft wreckage or the pilot was ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FAMS4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA80FAMS4 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29777&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1989 N21170 American Air Academy 0 Alpine, WY sub
30 September 1993 N21170 Executive Aircraft Intnl 0 Tooele, UT sub