Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DB+106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122559

Date:Thursday 6 August 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DB+106
MSN: 53-6985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erkheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-84F DB+311 (53-6994) during night flight. Fw G. Scheurmeir ejected. Other F-84 (OLt) emergency landed safely at Lechfeld AB.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 8.8.1964, p4
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l