Accident Piper PA-24 N7631P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12262

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1969
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Dixie Extermin
Registration: N7631P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warm Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
exhaust valve,no 2 cyl failed.Mfgrs recommendedinspection of exhaust valves not complied with.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB