Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122622

Date:Thursday 19 October 1961
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DD+374
MSN: 52-6708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingerberg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forested area (Woringer Wälder), setting on fire two barns; pilot Klaus Häse (23) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20.10.1961, p4/21.10.1961, p4
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.feuerwehr-woringen.de/bc-chronik/chronik.htm]
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/