Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122623

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1961
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: DD+378
MSN: 52-7184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castenray near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen
Destination airport:Eindhoven
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure,crashed in a field.StUffz Otto Großmann (25) seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28.6.1961, p2
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ABCDDD:010840725:mpeg21:a0268