Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6904P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12263

Date:Saturday 17 April 1976
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6904P
MSN: 24-2038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orrington,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 197 mg pct.Aircraft reported making low passes over houses bfr colliding with tree.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB