Accident Piper PA-24 N6026P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12265

Date:Thursday 6 May 1976
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6026P
MSN: 24-1121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmers, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed go-around abt 20-30ft agl psn lgts wobble as if wings rocking.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB