Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT D-KLMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122701

Date:Sunday 22 May 2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KLMS
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Nabern/ Teck -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hahnweide - EDST
Destination airport:Nabern/ Teck
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered glider was seriously injured in a crash at Hahnweide - EDST. The Discus was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X059-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X059__Discus2CT__NabernTeck,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X059_Discus2CT_NabernTeck.pdf

https://www.teckbote.de/startseite_artikel,-motorsegler-in-getreidefeld-gestuerzt-_arid,67476.html
http://www.feuerwehr-kirchheim.de/node/3057