Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17 D-KEBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122749

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KEBW
MSN: 4-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Gamsen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDVX
Destination airport:EDVX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuselage broke up during an offshore-landing in a field near Gamsen. Pilot escaped uninjured, motorglider was substantial damaged. Glider was operated Fron Gifhorn - EDVX.

Sources:

https://www.braunschweiger-zeitung.de/index.jsp/menuid/2160/include/2f67616c65726965732f73696e676c65496d6167652e6a7370/imageId/14270345/artid/14270344