Loss of control Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-181 Archer II LV-ARS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122757

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2011
Time:22:00 UTC ap
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:FlightCenter - Escuela de Aviación
Registration: LV-ARS
MSN: AR28- 8290148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Venado Tuerto Airport -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Airport - SADM
Destination airport:Venado Tuerto Airport
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-181 crashed about 300 metres from the runway of Venado Tuerto Airport (SA32) during a training flight.
All four occupants were killed.

Cause
During a general aviation flight for night flight training, probable spatial disorientation and consequent loss of lift due to a combination of the following factors
a) Lack of training, of both crew members, for the type of flight they were performing.
b) Lack of effective control of the crew members by the institution to which they belonged with respect to their training capabilities and the type of operation they perform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.buenosairesherald.com/article/68238/four-dead-after-light-airplane-crashes-in-venado-tuerto
https://www.cadena3.com/contenido/2011/05/26/77379.asp
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1376352-se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-venado-tuerto-cuatro-muertos

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421204540/http://www.aviacioncr.net/galeria/fotos/avcr_24729.jpg (photo)
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/11311.pdf

Images: