Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-JPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122795

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Tritex Motors CC
Registration: ZS-JPJ
MSN: E-882
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laboria, Polakwane -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 38-year-old pilot had to make an emergency landing on a farm and crash landed onto a make-shift island in a sewerage dam. He was treated for possible neck and back injuries while his 5-year old son was being treated for a possible broken leg. Later reports suggested that both only suffered bruising and no serious injuries.

Sources:

1. Lucky escape for light aircraft pilots, passenger