Incident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer ZS-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122797

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Petroport, north of Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure while conducting a ferry flight. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a field off the N1 freeway near the Petroport, north of Pretoria. The aircraft collided with a small tree causing it to spin around, shearing of a wing and the nose wheel. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

1. Lucky escape for light aircraft pilots, passenger
2. Light Aircraft Crashes Into Tree Near Petroport