Accident Avid Flyer Aerobat SE-VKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122798

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VKO
MSN: 736-776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Road 1.2 km from Optand airport -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Optands flygplats ESNM
Destination airport:Optands flygplats ESNM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure due to failed bearing in the Rotax engine, pilot tries to make a forced landing on a road but wing strikes a tree, aircraft looses momentum and crashes into the asphalt, slides over a ditch and into a tree.

Sources:

1. https://ksak.se/dok/haverirapportSE-VKO.doc