Incident Cessna 172N SE-KDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122804

Date:Sunday 6 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private (Alingsås flygklubb)
Registration: SE-KDP
MSN: 69731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vårgårda Airstrip - ESGO -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Mjörn
Destination airport:ESGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take off from a lake (ice), went to the right at the end of the rwy at landing and crashed in a ditch. Propably melted snow on brakes that had frozen and locked brakes on right main wheel.

Sources:

1. http://www.alingsastidning.se/nyhet_visa.asp?id=7885&sidnamn=V%C3%85RG%C3%85RDA