Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5663R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122821

Date:Saturday 28 May 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5663R
MSN: 17253296
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Continental O300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Furnace, Scioto County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worthington, KY (DWU)
Destination airport:Worthington, KY (DWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power during cruise flight followed by a total loss of engine power and a loss of electrical power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to carburetor icing charts, a probability of serious icing at glide power existed based upon the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident; however, the airplane was operating at a higher power setting, for which the probability of carburetor icing was minimal.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location