Accident Thruster T600N 450 G-KIPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122828

Date:Sunday 29 May 2011
Time:09:40
Type:Thruster T600N 450
Owner/operator:Compton Abbas Airfield Ltd.
Registration: G-KIPP
MSN: 1031-T600N-0
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-05-2011 when force landed into a field next to Compton Abbas Airfield, Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset; the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was conducting an air experience flight with a passenger. He reports that, whilst on final approach to Runway 26, he encountered turbulence at 300 feet agl. The wind at the time was reported as 250 degrees at approximately 12 knots. The pilot descended to 20 feet above the runway, at 50 knots IAS, with the aircraft flying into wind and with left aileron applied.

The aircraft then encountered a gust of wind, causing it suddenly to lose height whilst rolling to the right, before bouncing firmly onto the runway, puncturing the right main wheel. The aircraft yawed to the right and departed the runway, and despite the pilot applying full power, the aircraft’s nose wheel struck the top of a hedge. The aircraft came to rest inverted in a field, 10 metres beyond the hedge line.

The pilot turned the ignition switch and battery isolator to OFF and closed the fuel valve, although fuel was leaking from the left wing’s fuel filler cap. The pilot vacated the aircraft after releasing his harness, and with the assistance of a nearby club member, he then helped the passenger to leave the aircraft. Both the pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries in the accident".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to fuselage, wings, rudder and landing gear,
engine shock-loaded". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to later render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-KIPP was cancelled by the CAA on 22-12-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/05/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422effded915d13740002d5/Thruster_T600N_450__G-KIPP_09-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-dorset-13589475
4. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/9055094.Pilot_and_passenger_escape_microlight_crash/
5. http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk/news/9055181.Microlight_crashes_at_Dorset_airfied/?ref=arc
6. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2011/05/passenger-hurt-in-microlight-crash-at.html
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000851859.html