Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7122Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12283

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1967
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:San Luis Air
Registration: N7122Z
MSN: 25-2924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gustine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plt's death due exposure to poison chemicals attime of crash. Spraying watermelons, tepp+phosdrin

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK68A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB