Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-FNIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122838

Date:Monday 30 May 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNIA
MSN: 1 MK 218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Labelle, Laurentian Mountains, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Théodore
Destination airport:Lac Théodore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The SeaRey floatplane crashed at Lac Labelle, Laurentian Mountains, Quebec, between the towns of Alberton and Red River (north of Mont Tremblant).
Both occupants were killed.
Aircraft was based on Lac Théodore, Val-Morin and was conducting a VFR pleasure flight, C-FNIA was imported into Canada by the owner in June 07.

Sources:

http://montrealgazette.com//news/killed+float+plane+crash/4864405/story.html
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2011/05/30/deux-morts-dans-un-ecrasement-dhydravion
CADORS 2011Q1055

http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2011/05/31/la-carcasse-hors-de-leau (photos of the wreckage)