Accident Kappa KP-2U Sova D-MAOB, 30 May 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122842

Date:30-MAY-2011
Time:18:20 Loc.
Type:Silhouette image of generic KP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kappa KP-2U Sova
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MAOB
MSN: 84001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Barssel Airfield - EDXL -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barssel Airfield - EDXL
Destination airport:Barssel Airfield - EDXL
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Kappa Sova ultralight crashed 600 from Barssel Airport (EDXL).
Both occupants were serious injured and the student pilot died later in hospital.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120514055940/http://www.oz-online.de/index.php?id=97
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.radiobremen.de/nachrichten/kurz_notiert/kunounfallbarssel100.html]

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1246319F.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images: