Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N29MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122846

Date:Monday 30 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29MW
MSN: D-10086
Total airframe hrs:3044 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rich Mountain, Gilmer County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellijay, GA (49A)
Destination airport:Ellijay, GA (49A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The morning of the accident, the pilot departed with three passengers for a local sightseeing flight. The airplane was last seen flying in an easterly direction. Two days after the flight was reported overdue, the wreckage was located on a mountain side at an estimated elevation of 2,990 feet mean sea level. Damage to the surrounding foliage and wreckage debris at the accident site indicated that the airplane was in a right-wing-low attitude when it made initial contact with a 50-foot-tall tree. The propeller cut several tree branches before the airplane impacted the ground where it came to rest flat. The airplane was consumed by postimpact fire; the tail empennage section and the engine with propeller were discernible.

Although the airframe sustained thermal damage, the postaccident airframe examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident engine run also did not indicate any malfunction or failure that would have prevented normal operation and production of rated power. The postaccident propeller examination revealed that it was in a low-pitch position with power applied at the time of impact.

Maintenance documentation for the airplane noted that its altimeter was not reading correctly; no corrective action was reflected in the airplane’s maintenance logbooks. However, the flight was conducted in visual meteorological conditions, and the weather on the day of the accident was such that the pilot’s ability to “see and avoid” was not hindered.

According to the pilot’s Federal Aviation Administration medical certification file, he had received a statement of demonstrated ability for limited vision in his left eye and was taking medication for high cholesterol. No other medications were reported at the time of his last aviation medical examination. However, postmortem toxicological testing identified bupropion and quetiapine in the pilot’s tissues. Bupropion, marketed under the trade names Zyban and Wellbutrin, is an atypical antidepressant used to treat depression and to help smokers quit using cigarettes. Quietapine, marketed under the trade name Seroquel, is an antipsychotic used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disease. The extent to which these medications may have affected the pilot’s performance was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain while maneuvering in a mountainous area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location