Accident Aero AT-4 LSA N709PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122852

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Aero AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:Southern Maine Aviation Llc
Registration: N709PR
MSN: AT4-022
Total airframe hrs:793 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord Municipal Airport - KCON, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Keene, NH (EEN)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing of the student pilot's first solo cross country flight, the airplane bounced and began to drift to the left of the runway centerline. The student attempted unsuccessfully to correct the drift, and consequently performed a go-around. Images of the student pilot's go-around were captured by a security camera on the airport. Review of the captured images revealed that during the go-around, the airplane rolled and turned to the left, while simultaneously pitching up into a nose-high attitude. The airplane then pitched nose down while continuing to roll and turn left, before moving out of view of the security camera. A postaccident examination of the accident site revealed, that after moving out of view of the security camera, the airplane impacted the ground, 180 degrees off the runway heading, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine firewall. No preimpact malfunctions of the airplane or engine were discovered.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of aircraft control during a go-around maneuver following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location