Incident Kolb Firefly ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122861

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2011
Time:20:00
Type:Kolb Firefly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Buena Terra Airport (33KS), north of Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buena Terra Airport - 33KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man flying a Kolb Firefly ultralight aircraft escaped with some head injuries when it crashed near a private airport north of Topeka.

Fire officials say the accident happened Tuesday night near the Buena Terra airport. The man was taken to a hospital but his conditions were not considered life-threatening.

Sources:

https://www.timesunion.com/default/article/1-injured-in-small-plane-crash-near-Topeka-1404346.php
http://www.ktka.com/news/2011/may/31/plane-crashes-north-topeka/
http://www.cjonline.com/news/2011-05-31/one-injured-plane-crash-north-topeka_