Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mark XVI ZK-XVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122876

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1992
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mark XVI
Owner/operator:The Alpine Fighter Collection
Registration: ZK-XVI
MSN: TB893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wanaka NZWF
Destination airport:Woodbourne NZWB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Spitfire was landing on grass runway 07 at Woodbourne.
There was a crosswind component and during the landing roll the aircraft swerved and came into contact with the edge of the asphalt taxiway that crosses runway 07 at right angles.
The left U/C leg collapsed under the side load and folded under the aircraft.
The left wing and the propeller came into contact with the ground.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No. 92-018.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/TB863.htm