Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A D-3117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122879

Date:Thursday 2 June 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3117
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hornberg Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTN
Destination airport:EDTN
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed from a height of 30 meters, 700 meters from the runway. The pilot (55) suffered fatally injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X072-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X072__LAK17__Hornberg,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X072_LAK17_Hornberg.pdf
https://remszeitung.de/2011/6/2/flugzeugabsturz-auf-dem-hornberg/
http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/bw/-/id=1622/nid=1622/did=8134488/1quardh/