Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D PT-OVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122882

Date:Thursday 2 June 2011
Time:7:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-OVJ
MSN: 25-8656003
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Janauba-MG, Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airplane suffered an engine failure and ground looped while trying an off-field emergency landing. Pilot suffered back injuries and bruises, but is in good condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/aviao-pequeno-cai-perto-de-plantacao-de-bananas-em-minas,02dbaf17b94fa310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2011/06/monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona-rural-de-janauba-em-mg.html