Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6251Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12289

Date:Friday 1 September 1967
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Air Pest Contr
Registration: N6251Z
MSN: 25-310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
swath run was made toward rising terrain that exceeded climb performance of loaded aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB