Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+62,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122895

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+62
MSN: 9008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gross Sterneberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a meadow, skidded in a farm house and caught fire after engine failure due to foreign object damage (bolt**) on take-off; OLt Ralf Dietl (28) ejected safely and suffered a shock; the two residents in the house Monika Disse (31) and Dieter Bachmann (38) were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 11.7.1984, p1+3/4.10.1984**/18.3.1985