Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 95-00024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122907

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:c. 1100L
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:1st Battalion, 10th Aviation Regiment, 10th CAB
Registration: 95-00024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabari district of the eastern province of Khost -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two service members with the NATO-led mission in Afghanistan died in a helicopter crash Sunday. Helicopter crashed in eastern Afghanistan in the Sabari district of the eastern province of Khost.
Crew later named as Chief Warrant Officer Bradley J. Gaudet, 31, of Gladewater, Texas and Chief Warrant Officer R. Kenneth White, 35, of Fort Collins, Colorado. Amy investigators found that both crew became fixated on the targets during a .50cal diving fire attack, firing three bursts but putting the aircraft below a recoverable altitude.

Sources:

http://www.cnn.com/2011/WORLD/asiapcf/06/05/afghanistan.casualties/index.html?eref=rss_world&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+rss%2Fcnn_world+%28RSS%3A+World%29
http://www.wqow.com/Global/story.asp?S=14841454
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
Scramble and Flightfax
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html (site includes a picture of the crash site)