Accident Schleicher ASG 29E G-CKRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122910

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKRT
MSN: 29549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schwäbisch Gmünd -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDST
Destination airport:EDST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A british pilot tried to divert to Aufhausen-Berneck gliderfield but crashed during an offshore landing with his ASG 29E. He first touched the ground with the left wing and crashed. The pilot suffered minor to substantial injuries. The powered glider was substantial damaged. Glider was member of the Hahnweide Kirchheim/Teck (EDST) competition.

Sources:

https://www.swp.de/goeppingen/lokales/goeppingen/Toter-und-zwei-Verletzte-bei-Flugzeug-Unfaellen;art5583,990347
http://www.new-facts.eu/?option=com_content&view=article&id=294:zwei-segelflieger-in-not-fehlende-thermik&catid=81:polizei&Itemid=123

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000203718.html (photo)