ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122913
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUN-2011 |
Time: | 8:00 p.m. |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Langlade County Airport -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Langlade County Airport |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A small plane crashed on the runway at the Langlade County Airport last night just moments after an attempted take off. The accident happened around 8pm.
An eye-witness tells WSAW-TV that it was an ultra-light plane with one person on-board. They were airlifted from the scene with unknown injuries. The pilot's name has not been released.
The plane began a slow climb after take off, and then crashed nose-first into the west wide of the runway. The cause of the accident is not known. The Langlade County sheriffs department is investigating.
The Sheriff's Department said the man, William Brush, 31, is in critical condition.
Sources:
http://wsau.com/news/articles/2011/jun/06/small-plane-crashes-at-langlade-county-airport/ http://www.waow.com/story/14849735/man-in-critical-condition-after-antigo-plane-crash